This is the Privacy Statement of The purpose of this privacy statement is to explain to you how we collect and process personal data from this site.

Please note that you are bound to this privacy statement and your use of the website implies your consent to this privacy statement.

For this reason we ask you to check back regularly as any changes in our policy will be posted on this page.

Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal data directly from this website via the comment facility and sales of books.

We may also collect personal data should you choose to email us using the email address on this website.

Processing of Personal Data

Comment facility – we do not use this personal data for any purpose other than entertainment. When leaving a comment you are not required to use a real name. If you do enter a real name, website address or disclose personal data in the body of your comment, please be aware that such information could be used to identify you personally and we cannot be held responsible for same.

Book Sales – all our book sales are handled via secure third party payment processors. We do not store your credit card details, these are handled by the payment processor. Personal data is made available to us for the purpose of shipping goods to you, or communicating with you where clarification is required.

Email – should you email us, we will have access to your email address, name and whatever other personal data you choose to disclose. We use this information in order to communicate with you or to fulfil services as requested by you.

Marketing and Indirect Marketing

Road books will never share your personal details with any third party for the purpose of indirect marketing.

Road books will only supply you with direct marketing material if you specifically request us to do so, or have indicated your agreement for us to do so having made a purchase from us.

Erasure of Personal Data

All personal data that is no longer required for the purposes of communication or fulfilling a service/obligation to you is regularly deleted from our system.

Non Personal Data and Cookies

We use cookies on this website. Non-persistent cookies are used to aid in navigation and provide a more personalised experience. Third party persistent cookies are used for the purposes of analysing site traffic. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally, they are a small text file placed on your computer and you can block them using your browser tools. If you choose to block cookies we cannot guarantee that our website will function correctly for you.

Third Parties

Third parties, such as our webhost, both store and transmit your personal data. These third parties are acting on our behalf and they are not allowed, by law, to use your data for their own purposes.


With the exceptions of various service providers mentioned in this privacy statement, we will not disclose your personal data to a third party except where we are required to do so by law, when we believe it is necessary to help prevent a crime or if we sell road books.


We take our security responsibilities seriously. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures and these are reviewed regularly.

Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to get a copy of any information we store about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies rectified and you have the right to have the information deleted if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.

Please make all requests in writing to:
Road Books
County Cork

Where the request involves furnishing you with a copy of the information held, we will charge you a fee of not more than €6.35. To protect against fraudulent requests, we ask you to help us by furnishing us with 2 documents as proof of identity. Please also enclose your name, return address and a contact number. A valid request will be dealt with in 40 days of our receipt of same in writing.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.